Shelby County Schools
Home
Activities
Administration
Adopters
Calendar
Faculty
Mission/Vision
Recognition
Resources
Athletics
Athletics

Athletic Director:

Coach M. Brodnax

2015-2016 SCIAA Coach Of The Year

Track and Field

Head Coach: D. Washington

Date
Time
Opponents
Location

Friday,

March 24

5:00pm

J.P. Freeman, Geeter, Havenview

Whitehaven Stadium

Friday,

March 31

5:00pm
Treadwell, Geeter, Ridgeway

Crump Stadium

Friday,

April 7

5:00pm
Wooddale, Bellevue

Halle

Stadium

Wednesday,

April 12

5:00pm
MSE, DuBoise, Lowrance, KIPP

Kirby

Stadium

Tuesday,

April 18

5:00pm

SCIAA

Preliminaries

TBA

Wednesday,

April 19

5:00pm

SCIAA

Preliminaries

TBA

Saturday,

April 29

9:00am

County

Championship

Whitehaven

Stadium

 

Soccer

Head Coach: D. Robertson

Date
Time
Opponent
Location

Tuesday,

March 21

5:00 PM
Sherwood Middle
AMW

Wednesday,

March 22

4:30 PM
White Station Middle
May Field

Thursday,

March 23

5:00 PM
Chickasaw Middle
J.P. Freeman

Tuesday,

March 28

5:00 PM
Lowrance Elementary

AMW

Thursday,

March 30

5:00 PM
Steam Academy
AMW

Saturday,

April 1

10:20 AM
Ridgeway Middle
Kirby Stadium

Monday,

April 3

5:00 PM
Millington Middle

USA Stadium

Tuesday,

April 11

5:00 PM
Bellevue Middle
Crump Stadium

Home games are in bold.

Baseball

Head Coach: J. Taylor

Date
Time
Opponent
Location

Tuesday,

March 21

4:00 PM
LOWRANCE
AMW

Tuesday,

March 28

5:00 PM
J,P FREEMAN
AMW

Thursday,

March 30

5:00 PM
MEMPHIS SCHOLARS ACADEMY
AMW

Saturday,

April 1

3:00 PM
Sherwood

Carruthers

Field #1

Tuesday,

April 4

5:00 PM
RIVERVIEW
AMW

Thursday,

April 6

5:00 PM
STEAM ACADEMY
AMW

Thursday,

April 11

5:00 PM
Chickasaw

Carruthers

Field #1

Tuesday,

April 18

5:00 PM
HIGHLAND OAKS
AMW

Thursday,

April 20

5:00 PM
Oakhaven
Oakhaven

Friday,

April 22

12:30 PM
Havenview
Havenview

Home games are in bold.

Basketball

Head Coach: M. Brodnax

Regular Season

Date
Time
Opponent
Location

Monday,

Oct 31

7:00pm

Riverview

HOME

Friday,

Nov 3

7:00pm
Woodstock

Woodstock Middle

Monday,

Nov 7

7:00pm
Geeter

HOME

Thursday,

Nov 10

7:00pm

DuBois

(Lanier)

HOME

Monday,

Nov 14

7:00pm
Memphis Scholars Academy

MSA

Thursday,

Nov 17

7:00pm
Chickasaw

HOME

Monday,

Nov 21

7:00pm
J.P. Freeman

J.P. Freeman

46th Annual Martin Luther King Basketball Tournament

Date
Time
Games
Location

Saturday,

Nov 19

TBD

1st Round

AMW

Wednesday,

Nov 23

TBD
2nd Round

AMW

Friday,

Nov 25

TBD
Semi-Finals

Hamilton High

Saturday,

Nov 26

TBD
Championship

Hamilton High

Regular Season (Con't)

Date
Time
Opponent
Location

Monday,

Nov 28

7:00pm

Oakhaven

Oakhaven

Monday,

Dec 5

7:00pm
Memphis Scholars Academy

HOME

Wednesday,

Dec 7

7:00pm
Chickasaw

Chickasaw

Thursday,

Dec 8

7:00pm
Woodstock

HOME

Monday,

Dec 12

7:00pm
Geeter

Geeter

Saturday,

Dec 17

TBD
Anti-Bullying Classic

SCIAA

Complex

Wednesday,

Jan 4

7:00pm

DuBois

(Lanier)

Dubois

(Lanier)

Friday,

Jan 6

7:00pm
Riverview
Riverview

Tuesday,

Jan 10

7:00pm

HOMECOMING

J.P. Freeman

HOME

Home games are in bold.

Football

Head Coach:  J. Taylor

Asst. Coaches:  D. Robertson & D. Washington

Date
Time
Opponent
Location
Results

Saturday,

Aug 15

7:30pm

SCIAA Jamboree

(AMW vs. Kate Bond)

Kirby

Stadium

Won

Wednesday,

Aug 17

5:30pm
Memphis Scholars

AMW

Stadium

Won

Tuesday,

Aug 23

5:30pm
Geeter

AMW

Stadium

Won

Wednesday,

Aug 31

5:30pm
Oakhaven

Oakhaven

Stadium

Won

Wednesday,

Sept 7

5:30pm
Chickasaw

Chickasaw

Stadium

Won

Wednesday,

Sept 14

5:30pm
J.P. Freeman

AMW

Stadium

Won

Wednesday,

Sept 21

5:30pm
Barret'sChapel

AMW

Stadium

Won

Saturday,

Oct 1

11:00am

SCIAA Division

Playoffs

TBA

Won

Tuesday,

Oct 6

5:00pm

SCIAA

Semi-Finals

TBA

Won

Home games are in bold.

 

Track and Field

Head Coach: A. Martin

Date
Time
Opponents
Location

Friday,

March 24

5:00pm

J.P. Freeman, Geeter, Havenview

Whitehaven Stadium

Friday,

March 31

5:00pm
Treadwell, Geeter, Ridgeway

Crump Stadium

Friday,

April 7

5:00pm
Wooddale, Bellevue

Halle

Stadium

Wednesday,

April 12

5:00pm
MSE, DuBoise, Lowrance, KIPP

Kirby

Stadium

Tuesday,

April 18

5:00pm

SCIAA

Preliminaries

TBA

Wednesday,

April 19

5:00pm

SCIAA

Preliminaries

TBA

Saturday,

April 29

9:00am

County

Championship

Whitehaven

Stadium

Softball

Head Coach: C.Taylor

Date
Time
Opponent
Location

Tuesday,

March 21

4:00 PM
LOWRANCE
AMW

Tuesday,

March 28

5:00 PM
J,P FREEMAN
AMW

Thursday,

March 30

5:00 PM
MEMPHIS SCHOLARS ACADEMY
AMW

Saturday,

April 1

3:00 PM
Sherwood

Carruthers

Field #1

Tuesday,

April 4

5:00 PM
RIVERVIEW
AMW

Thursday,

April 6

5:00 PM
STEAM ACADEMY
AMW

Thursday,

April 11

5:00 PM
Chickasaw

Carruthers

Field #1

Tuesday,

April 18

5:00 PM
HIGHLAND OAKS
AMW

Thursday,

April 20

5:00 PM
Oakhaven
Oakhaven

Friday,

April 22

11:00 AM
Havenview
Havenview

 

Basketball

Head Coach: D. Robertson

Regular Season

Date
Time
Opponent
Location

Monday,

Oct 31

5:30pm

Riverview

HOME

Friday,

Nov 3

5:30pm
Woodstock

Woodstock Middle

Monday,

Nov 7

5:30pm
Geeter

HOME

Thursday,

Nov 10

5:30pm

DuBois

(Lanier)

HOME

Monday,

Nov 14

5:30pm
Memphis Scholars Academy

MSA

Thursday,

Nov 17

5:30pm
Chickasaw

HOME

Monday,

Nov 21

5:30pm
J.P. Freeman
J.P. Freeman

Monday,

Nov 28

5:30pm

Oakhaven

Oakhaven

Monday,

Dec 5

5:30pm
Memphis Scholars Acad.

HOME

Wednesday,

Dec 7

5:30pm
Chickasaw

Chickasaw

Thursday,

Dec 8

5:30pm
Woodstock

HOME

Monday,

Dec 12

5:30pm
Geeter

Geeter

Wednesday,

Jan 4

5:30pm

DuBois

(Lanier)

Dubois

(Lanier)

Friday,

Jan 6

5:300pm
Riverview
Riverview

Tuesday,

Jan 10

5:30pm

HOMECOMING

J.P. Freeman

HOME

Home games are in bold.

Soccer

Head Coach: B. Tyler

Date
Time
Opponent
Location

Thursday,

Sept 1

5:00pm
Chickasaw

J.P. Freeman

Field

Thursday,

Sept 8

5:00pm
MASE

AMW

Field

Saturday,

Sept 10

3:40pm
SCIAA Middle School Playdate

Crump

Stadium

Tuesday,

Sept 20

5:00pm
Bellevue

Crump

Stadium

Thursday,

Sept 22

5:00pm
Sherwood

AMW

Field

Thursday,

Sept 29

5:00pm
STEAM.

AMW

Field

Home games are in bold.

Volleyball

Head Coach:  A. Martin

Date
Time
Opponent
Location

Saturday,

Aug 20

TBA
Jamboree

SCIAA Gym

Monday,

Aug 22

5:00pm
Chickasaw

HOME

Monday,

Aug 29

5:00pm
Hamilton

Hamilton

Wednesday,

Aug 31

5:00pm
Lester Prep

HOME

Monday,

Sept 7

5:00pm
Woodstock

HOME

Tuesday,

Sept 8

5:00pm
Riverview

Riverview

Monday,

Sept 12

5:00pm
Lowrance
HOME

Wednesday,

Sept 14

5:00pm
STEAM
HOME

Monday,

Sept 19

5:00pm
Soulsville
Soulsville

Wednesday,

Sept 21

5:00pm
Sherwood
HOME

Thursday,

Sept 22

5:00pm
MAHS
MAHS

Monday,

Sept 26

5:00pm
MBA
MBA

Wednesday,

Sept 28

5:00pm
Geeter
HOME

Mon & Tues,

Oct 3-4

5:00pm

Championship

Tournament

SCIAA Gym

Thursday,

October 6

5:00pm

TMSAA

Championship

TBA

Home games are in bold.

 

Image by FlamingText.com

Baseball

Head Coach: J. Taylor

Date
Time
Opponent
Location

Tuesday,

March 29

5:00pm
Chickasaw

AMW

Wednesday,

March 30

4:00pm
Highland Oaks
AMW

Tuesday,

April 5

5:00pm
JP Freeman

JP Freeman

Thursday,

April 7

5:00pm
Riverview

AMW

Thursday,

April 14

5:00pm
Sherwood
Sherwood

Saturday,

April 16

5:00pm
Havenview
Havenview

Tuesday,

April 19

5:00pm
Hamilton
AMW

Wednesday,

April 20

5:00pm
MAHS
AMW

Thursday,

April 21

5:00pm
Oakhaven
Oakhaven

Tuesday,

April 26

5:00pm
Lowrance
AMW

Home games are in bold.

Track and Field

Head Coach: M. Curtis

Date
Time
Opponent
Location

Friday,

March 18

5:00pm
Oakhaven

Southwind

Stadium

Friday,

April 1

5:00pm
Highland Oaks

Southwind

Stadium

Friday,

April 8

5:00pm
Bellevue

Halle

Stadium

Friday,

April 15

5:00pm
Colonial

Kirby

Stadium

Tuesday,

April 19

5:00pm
Boys Field Events
Kirby Stadium

Wednesday,

April 20

5:00pm
Boys Running Events
Kirby Stadium

Friday,

April 29

5:00pm

SCIAA City Championships

(Field Events)

Kirby

Stadium

 

Soccer

Head Coach: D. Robertson

Date
Time
Opponent
Location

Monday,

March 14

6:30pm
Barrets Chapel

Whitehaven

Stadium

Monday,

March 28

5:00pm
Steam Academy
AMW

Wednesday,

March 30

5:00pm
Memphis Rise Academy

AMW

Saturday,

April 2

10:15am
Kirby Middle

Kirby

Stadium

Wednesday,

April 6

5:00pm
Bellevue
AMW

Wednesday,

April 13

5:00pm
Chickasaw
AMW

Monday,

April 18

5:00pm
Oakhaven
JP Freeman

Wednesday,

April 20

5:00pm
Sherwood

Melrose

Stadium

Friday,

April 29

TBD

SCIAA

(Semi-finals)

Melrose

Stadium

Saturday,

April 30

11:00am

SCIAA

Championship

Melrose

Stadium

Home games are in bold.

Basketball

Head Coach:  M. Brodnax

Asst. Coach: D. Robertson

Date
Time
Opponent
Location

Friday,

Oct 30

6:30pm
Wooddale
AMW

Thursday,

Nov 5

6:30pm
Treadwell
Treadwell

Monday,

Nov 9

6:30pm
Geeter

Geeter

Thursday,

Nov 12

6:30pm
Lanier-Du Bois
Lanier-Du Bois

Monday,

Nov 16

6:30pm
Southern Avenue
AMW

Wednesday,

Nov 18

6:30pm
Chickasaw
Chickasaw

Thursday,

Nov 19

6:30pm
Treadwell
AMW

Saturday,

Nov 21

TBA
MLK Middle School Tournament
AMW

Monday,

Nov 23

6:30pm
JP Freeman
AMW

Tuesday,

Nov 24

TBA

MLK Middle School

Tournament

AMW

Wednesday,

Nov 25

TBA

MLK Middle School

Tournament

AMW

Monday,

Nov 30

6:30pm
Oakhaven
AMW

Monday,

Dec 7

6:30pm
Southern Avenue

Middle Baptist

Church

Wednesday,

Dec 9

6:30pm
Chickasaw
AMW

Monday,

Dec 14

6:30pm
Geeter
AMW

Wednesday,

Dec 16

6:30pm
Oakhaven
Oakhaven

Wednesday,

Jan 6

6:30pm
Lanier-Du Bois

AMW

Homecoming

Monday,

Jan 11

6:30pm
Wooddale
Wooddale

Tuesday,

Jan 12

6:30pm
JP Freeman
JP Freeman

Home games are in bold.

Football

Head Coach:  J. Taylor

Asst. Coaches:  Robertson & Bobo

Date
Time
Opponent
Location

Saturday,

Aug 15

5:52pm

SCIAA Jamboree

Dexter

Kirby

Stadium

Wednesday,

Aug 19

5:30pm
Treadwell

Treadwell

Stadium

Tuesday,

Aug 25

5:30pm
Geeter

Whitehaven

Stadium

Wednesday,

Sept 2

5:30pm
Oakhaven

AMW

Stadium

Wednesday,

Sept 9

5:30pm
Chickasaw

AMW

Stadium

Saturday,

Sept 12

3:00pm
Dexter

AMW

Stadium

Saturday,

Sept 16

5:30pm
J.P Freeman

JPF

Stadium

Wednesday,

Sept 23

5:30pm
Hamilton

AMW

Stadium

Monday,

Sept 28

5:30pm

HOMECOMING

KIPP Academy

AMW

Stadium

Home Games Are In Bold.

 

Softball

Head Coach: M. Powell

Date
Time
Opponent
Location

Tuesday,

March 29

5:00pm
Chickasaw

AMW

Wednesday,

March 30

4:00pm
Highland Oaks
AMW

Tuesday,

April 5

5:00pm
JP Freeman

JP Freeman

Thursday,

April 7

5:00pm
Riverview

AMW

Thursday,

April 14

5:00pm
Sherwood
Sherwood

Saturday,

April 16

5:00pm
Havenview
Havenview

Tuesday,

April 19

5:00pm
Hamilton
AMW

Wednesday,

April 20

5:00pm
MAHS
AMW

Thursday,

April 21

5:00pm
Oakhaven
Oakhaven

Tuesday,

April 26

5:00pm
Lowrance
AMW

Track and Field

Head Coach: A. Martin

Date
Time
Opponent
Location

Friday,

March 18

5:00pm
Oakhaven

Southwind

Stadium

Friday,

April 1

5:00pm
Highland Oaks

Southwind

Stadium

Friday,

April 8

5:00pm
Bellevue

Halle

Stadium

Friday,

April 15

5:00pm
Colonial

Kirby

Stadium

Tuesday,

April 19

5:00pm
Girls Running Events

Kirby

Stadium

Wednesday,

April 20

5:00pm

Girls Field

Events

Kirby Stadium

Friday,

April 29

4:00pm

SCIAA City Championships

(Field Events)

Kirby Stadium

 

Jazzy Jags

Head Coaches: S. Speaks & K. Cherry

Cheerleaders

Head Coach:  M. Powell

Basketball

Head Coach: D. Robertson

 

Date
Time
Opponent
Location

Friday,

Oct 30

5:30pm
Wooddale
AMW

Thursday,

Nov 5

5:30pm
Treadwell
Treadwell

Monday,

Nov 9

5:30pm
Geeter

Geeter

Thursday,

Nov 12

5:30pm
Lanier-Du Bois
Lanier-Du Bois

Monday,

Nov 16

5:30pm
Southern Avenue
AMW

Wednesday,

Nov 18

5:30pm
Chickasaw
Chickasaw

Thursday,

Nov 19

5:30pm
Treadwell
AMW

Saturday,

Nov 21

TBA
MLK Middle School Tournament
AMW

Monday,

Nov 23

5:30pm
JP Freeman
AMW

Tuesday,

Nov 24

TBA

MLK Middle School

Tournament

AMW

Wednesday,

Nov 25

TBA

MLK Middle School

Tournament

AMW

Monday,

Nov 30

5:30pm
Oakhaven
AMW

Monday,

Dec 7

5:30pm
Southern Avenue

Middle Baptist

Church

Wednesday,

Dec 9

5:30pm
Chickasaw
AMW

Monday,

Dec 14

5:30pm
Geeter
AMW

Wednesday,

Dec 16

5:30pm
Oakhaven
Oakhaven

Wednesday,

Jan 6

5:30pm
Lanier-Du Bois

AMW

Homecoming

Monday,

Jan 11

5:30pm
Wooddale
Wooddale

Tuesday,

Jan 12

5:30pm
JP Freeman
JP Freeman

Home games are in bold.

Volleyball

Head Coach:  A. Martin

Date
Time
Opponent
Location

Saturday,

Aug 29

11:30am
Memphis Business Acad.
Memphis Metro JVC

Saturday,

Aug 29

12:45pm
Chickasaw
Memphis Metro JVC

Monday,

Aug 31

5:00pm
Steam Academy

Steam Academy

Gym

Wednesday,

Sept 2

5:00pm
Hamilton

AMW

Gym

Wednesday,

Sept 9

5:00pm
Lowrance.

AMW

Gym

Monday,

Sept 14

5:00pm
MAHS

MAHS

Gym

Wednesday,

Sept 16

5:00pm
Geeter

Geeter

Gym

Monday,

Sept 21

5:00pm
Sherwood

AMW

Gym

Wednesday,

Sept 23

5:00pm
Lester.

Lester

Gym

Monday,

Sept 28

5:00pm
Soulsville

Soulsville

Gym

Home Games Are In Bold.

 

Soccer

Head Coach: L. Pugh

Date
Time
Opponent
Location

Tuesday,

Sept 1

5:00pm
Wooddale

Wooddale Middle

Field

Thursday,

Sept 3

5:00pm
J.P. Freeman

J.P. Freeman

Field

Tuesday,

Sept 10

5:00pm
American Way

AMW

Field

Saturday,

Sept 12

5:00pm
Colonial

Colonial

Middle Field

Tuesday,

Sept 15

5:00pm
Chickasaw

J.P. Freeman

Field

Tuesday,

Sept 22

5:00pm
Sherwood.

J.P. Freeman

Field

Home Games Are In Bold.

 

 

 
Shelby County Schools does not discriminate in its programs or employment on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, handicap/disability, sex, or age.  For more information, please contact the Office of Equity Compliance at (901) 416-6670.
Shelby County Schools homepage