HOW PROGRAM WAS DEVELOPED
[…] A- A A+

HOW PROGRAM WAS DEVELOPED

The Shelby County Youth Court was birthed out of a collaborative relationship between Memphis-Shelby County Schools and Juvenile Court of Memphis and Shelby County. The blueprint for how the program should be structured is all laid out in Tennessee Code Title 37. Juveniles § 37-1-702. It says in part, “(a) Any juvenile court judge is authorized to establish a teen court program pursuant to this part.  In a jurisdiction in which there are multiple juvenile court judges, each judge may establish a teen court program.  In any jurisdiction in which a teen court program is established, a teen charged with an offense specified under this part may receive a deferred judgment, a condition of which is successful completion of the teen court program.  As a part of such program, the teen shall receive a disposition recommended by a five-member teen court and confirmed by the juvenile court judge.  The teen court shall be held at a place to be determined by the local juvenile court judge.”

The code further stipulates which matters may be heard and they are:

(A) Assault, § 39-13-101 ;
(B) Burglary, § 39-14-402 ;
(C) Theft of property, § 39-14-103 ;
(D) Vandalism, § 39-14-408 ;
(E) Forgery, § 39-14-114 ;
(F) Cruelty to animals, § 39-14-202 ;