Memphis City Schools
Home
Activities
Administration
Adopters
Calendar
Faculty
Mission/Vision
Recognition
Resources
Athletics
Athletics

Faculty

 

6th Grade Teams

 

 

Supernovas

Teacher Name
Subject
Website
Math
Science
Language Arts
Social Studies

Gladiators

Teacher Name
Subject
Website
Math
Science
Language Arts
Social Studies

 

Nike

Teacher Name
Subject
Website
John Perkins Math  
Mona Vassar Science Science Website
Dr. Dorcas Johnson Language Arts Language Arts Website
Antoinette Jones-Richardson Social Studies  
Reading Lab

 

Additional 6th Grade Teachers

Teacher Name
Subject
Website
CLUE Language Arts
CLUE Language Arts
CLUE Language Arts
CLUE Language Arts
Creative Writing/Reading Lab
Creative Writing
Math Lab

 

7th Grade Teams

 

 

Alpha Centauri

Teacher Name
Subject
Website
Math
 
Science
Language Arts
Social Studies

 

WonderKids

Teacher Name
Subject
Website
Bernell Jones Math  
Science
Social Studies

 

Falcons

Teacher Name
Subject
Website
Math
Kensie Zills Science Science Website
Social Studies

 

Additional 7th Grade Teachers

Teacher Name
Subject
Website
CLUE Language Arts
CLUE Language Arts
CLUE Language Arts
John Watts CLUE Language Arts  
Language Arts/Reading Lab
 
Shadonica Lawson Creative Writing/Reading Lab  
Helena Presley Language Arts  
Dr. Tracye Street Math Lab  
Charly Wells Science/Social Studies  

 

8th Grade Teams

 

 

Eagles

Teacher Name
Subject
Website
Troy Stanton Math  
Amy Reed Science Science Website
Language Arts
American History

 

Pacesetters

Teacher Name
Subject
Website
Greg Dillender Math  
Science
Language Arts
American History

 

Superstars

Teacher Name
Subject
Website
Lisa-Marie Matthews Algebra I/Geometry/Math Lab Math Website
Physical Science
American History

 

Additional 8th Grade Teachers

Teacher Name
Subject
Website
CLUE Language Arts
CLUE Language Arts
CLUE Language Arts
Tarique Martin Math/Math Lab  
Suzanne Shirley Reading Lab/Speech  
Dr. Tracye Street Math Lab  
Bryan Walker Language Arts/Reading Lab Language Arts Website
Charly Wells Science/American History  

 

Hearing Impaired Program

HIP

Teacher Name
Subject
Website
All Subjects
Kristen Langford All Subjects Ms. Langford's Website
All Subjects
All Subjects
All Subjects

 

Support Classes

Physical Education/Health

Teacher Name
Subject
Website
P.E./Health

Health

Athletic Director

 
Coley Thornton
P.E.
P.E.
PE Website

 

Foreign Language

Teacher Name
Subject
Website
French
Mark Carney Japanese Japanese Website
Bev Nelson Latin  
Chinese
Spanish


Music/Drama

Teacher Name
Subject
Website
Band
Choir
Orchestra

Creative Dramatics

Facing History

 

Specialty

Teacher Name
Subject
Website
Art
Computer
ESL
Pamela Yu-Flores ESL  
Stephanie Forbert Resource  
Blake Owen Resource - 6th  

Jeromy Spellings

Resource - 7th
Resource - 8th
Rachel Waldron Functional Skills  

Pam Rumage

Library Media Specialist

Library Media Center

Library Media Specialist

Technology/Textbooks

6th Grade Guidance Counselor
7th Grade Guidance Counselor
8th Grade Guidance Counselor
Roxie Graves Afterschool Coordinator (ELOP)  
ISS Specialist
Plant Manager

 

Content Manager: carrsc@scsk12.org

Updated: November 7, 2017

 
Memphis City Schools does not discriminate in its programs or employment on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, handicap/disability, sex, or age.  For more information, please contact the Office of Equity Compliance at (901) 416-6670.
Memphis City Schools homepage